The seminar in Gori city - supported employment and labor policy optimization
On 21 February, the seminar about supported employment and labor policy optimization was held in Gori. There were the representatives from Gori and Khashuri Municipalities, Department of Child Protection and Care, Shida Kartli State Representative's Office, Employment Promotion Agency and non-governmental sector working with persons with disabilities.
Marcela Hajtmankova and Elena Kopsova, the representatives of the Slovak organization TENENET, shared their and European experience of employing PwD, presented the best examples of the employment of PwD in different countries.
The participants of the meeting got introduced to the results based on the research on the needs of PwD and the recommendations and took an active part in the discussion. In the end, the participants presented recommendations on how to bring the Slovak experience to the reality of Georgia.