The presentation of the USAID Civic Education Program
The presentation of the USAID Civic Education Program was held in partner public schools of the Shida Kartli region.
The presentation was attended by representatives of the school administration, civic education teachers, and students. The purpose of the meeting was to provide information about the program to the participants and to develop a strategy for future cooperation. A USAID Civics Education Program is being implemented across the country by PH International. The program aims to help Georgia’s youth become more adept in democratic principles, develop student-led civics programs, and provide technological resources to get students engaged in public democratic governance and social discourse, connecting the private sector with schools. Within the framework of the five-year program, cooperation with 650 public schools in Georgia will be implemented. The partner organization in Shida Kartli Region is Society Biliki.